Accident Piper PA-28-180 N55205,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385506

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2001
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Quade's Flight School
Registration: N55205
MSN: 28-7305331
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6036 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Milford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oxford-Waterbury Airport, CT (OXC/KOXC)
Destination airport:Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ/KMGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in level flight, about 3,000 feet, with the engine operating at 2,350 rpm. It began to sound louder than normal to the student pilot, then the oil pressure dropped, and smoke began to emanate from the engine. The student pilot reduced engine power to idle and attempted to land the airplane in a field, but overshot it and struck trees. Post-flight examination of the engine revealed seven quarts of oil showing on the oil dipstick, and no broken or loose oil lines or filter. The engine had a hole in the crankcase in the vicinity of the #2 cylinder. An engine teardown revealed that the #2 connecting rod had separated from the crankshaft and had outwardly bent the cylinder skirt. The connecting rod that contacted the crankshaft journal exhibited lateral scaring, heat signature, and peening. The piston, by means of the connecting rod, was moved the length of the cylinder barrel and the stroke was limited by the destruction of the cylinder skirt. The number two crankshaft journal displayed the same characteristics as the end of the connecting rod. The #1 cylinder connecting rod was separated from the piston, and bent approximately 10 degrees at the base of the pin hole with the piston pin still in place. The top pf the connecting rod displayed peen marks, as did the bottom interior of the piston. The piston could not be moved from the top of the cylinder. The connecting rod was loose on the journal with one hold-down nut missing. The opposite hold down bolt and nut were tight. The connecting rod exhibited rotational scratching, with no heat signature. Three of four connecting rod hold down nuts were recovered. The lipped surfaces of two of the nuts displayed no rotational scratch marks associate with contacting other metal surfaces; the third nut had such rotational scarring. The engine had 6,036 hours of operation and 456 hours since overhaul.

Probable Cause: Separation of the number two connecting rod for reasons undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA194

Location