Accident Piper PA-28 N525Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385507

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2001
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N525Z
MSN: 28-301
Total airframe hrs:2876 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (1H6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During intitial takeoff climb, at an altitude of 100 - 150 feet agl, the engine lost partial power. The pilot intitiated a gradual turn as he prepared to make a forced landing. The airplane impacted rough/uneven terrain, coming to rest in an area of thick brush. The reason for the partial loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: the partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA175

Location