Accident Air & Space 18 N6121S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385509

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2001
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Air & Space 18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6121S
MSN: 1827
Total airframe hrs:2739 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blairstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Destination airport:(1N7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the gyroplane taxied into position, and held on the end of the runway. She then engaged the main rotor system and advanced the throttle. She brought the main rotor up to 120 rpm in flat pitch, and then advanced the throttle and changed the pitch on the main rotor blades from ground to flight, after which, the gyroplane entered ground resonance. The pilot reported that she changed the pitch of the main rotor system from flight, back to ground and closed the throttle. Witnesses reported the gyroplane bounced and rocked from side to side, and came to rest on its side. The main rotor system separated from the rotor mast. A two piece friction fit sleeve for main rotor pitch control had separated. There was no evidence of recent wear on the threads in front of the nuts that held the sleeve together. The hydraulic blade dampers had separated from the main rotor blades and were not recovered. The gyroplane had been operated 0.7 hours since the last annual inspection, which had been conducted by the pilot. In addition, she declined to be interviewed by the Safety Board about the accident, and did not report any flight experience in make and model. However she was rated in both airplanes and rotorcraft, and also held flight instructor ratings in those models.

Probable Cause: An encounter with ground resonance for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA196

Location