Accident Fairchild M-62A-3 N9515H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385510

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2001
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62A-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9515H
MSN: FW882
Total airframe hrs:823 hours
Engine model:Ranger 6-440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanson, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanson, MA (28M)
Destination airport:Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tail-wheel airplane was taking off from runway 36, a 1,845 foot-long, 60 foot-wide, asphalt runway. A witness stated that when the airplane was more than three-quarters of the way down the runway, the airplane lifted off the runway to an altitude of about 10 feet. The left wing then dropped and struck the ground. The airplane struck a small tree and came to rest in a ditch, on a cranberry bog. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any evidence of any mechanical malfunctions. Winds reported at an airport about 10 miles southeast of the accident site, about a half-hour prior to the accident, were from 330 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA195

Location