Accident Piper PA-28-150 N5346W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385512

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2001
Time:00:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5346W
MSN: 28-405
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD)
Destination airport:Hesperia, CA (L26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted wires and terrain following a loss of engine power while maneuvering near an airport. The commercial pilot planned a 4 hour 45 minute flight with 5 hours 20 minutes of fuel on board. When the pilot arrived at his destination airport, he was unable to locate the airport because of poor visibility. The pilot then diverted to another airport, and activated its pilot controlled runway lighting; however, the runway lights only remained illuminated for 5 minutes, then went out. The pilot attempted to reactivate the runway lights, but was unsuccessful. The pilot became concerned about the fuel situation and descended toward the ground in an attempt to locate the runway. The engine lost power and the airplane impacted wires approximately 0.6 miles west of the airport. The sheriff deputy, who responded to the accident site and interviewed the pilot, indicated he flew within 0.6 miles of the diversion airport approximately 1 month after the accident, and attempted to illuminate the pilot controlled runway lights. According to the deputy, he was unsuccessful in activating the runway lights after several attempts from various locations around the airport.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion while maneuvering in an attempt to locate the runway. Contributing factors were the inadequate runway maintenance that resulted in inoperative runway edge lights, and the night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA265

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 1999 N5346W Donald A. Moore 0 Rubidoux, CA sub

Location