Accident Palmer/wilgus Fokker F1 N220TP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385516

Date:Sunday 29 July 2001
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Palmer/wilgus Fokker F1
Owner/operator:Rhinebeck Aerodrome Museum
Registration: N220TP
MSN: F1-103
Total airframe hrs:166 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhinebeck, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rhinebeck, NY (NY94)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing, the airplane "ballooned" upward before touching down. The pilot added power and the airplane settled down onto the runway. As the airplane was rolling out, it suddenly ground looped to the left side of the runway. The pilot regained control of the airplane by turning to the right. During the turn, the left wing dug into the ground and the airplane nosed over, before coming to rest inverted. The winds reported at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident were, from 130 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, resulting in an inadvertent ground-loop. A factor related to the accident was the crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA197

Location