Emergency parachute use Accident Evektor EV-97 Harmony LSA N469JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385540

Date:Thursday 4 April 2024
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 Harmony LSA
Owner/operator:Skyhawk Leasing LLC opb Jet Access Group Inc
Registration: N469JA
MSN: 20232220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seffner, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tampa Executive Airport, FL (KVDF)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 04, 2024, at 1537 eastern daylight time, an Evektor-Aerotechnik Harmony LSA, N469JA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Seffner, Florida. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the passenger was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 positioning flight.

According to the operator, the pilot was performing a positioning flight from Tampa Executive airport (VDF), Tampa, FL to Page Field Airport (FMY), Fort Myers, FL. The pilot reported that he performed a normal takeoff and there were no irregularities or alert messages from the engine monitoring system during the departure. About 5 minutes after departure, at an altitude of about 2,200 ft mean sea level, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot attempted restart the engine 3 times; however, engine power did not return.

The pilot declared an emergency to air traffic control and deployed the airplane’s whole airframe parachute system. The system operated normally and during the descent, the airplane impacted a tree, became inverted, and then impacted terrain in a residential area. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and to both wings.

The wreckage was recovered from the accident site and retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.com/small-plane-crashes-hillsborough-county-194841978.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N469JA/history/20240404/1916Z/KVDF/L%2027.96723%20-82.28679

Location

Images:

Photo: Hillsborough County Fire Rescue, Florida