Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N4GJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385550

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2001
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4GJ
MSN: 1620
Total airframe hrs:47 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseburg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roseburg Municipal Airport, OR (RBG/KRBG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental aircraft had not been flown in a year, and the fuel system, including the electrical and engine driven fuel pumps, had been modified and adjusted over the previous year, as had the carburetor. Shortly after takeoff, the engine stopped operating and the pilot maneuvered the aircraft in a left 180-degree descending turn to land downwind on runway 16. The aircraft landed long, rolled off the upwind end of the runway and collided with a fence. The winds at the airport were from 340 degrees magnetic at 8 knots. An FAA inspector examined the aircraft's engine and found no evidence of a mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: A total loss of power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed while maneuvering to a forced landing at a nearby airport. Contributing factors were the 8 knot tailwind and the fence which the aircraft impacted when it over ran the upwind end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 April 1997 N4GJ Private 0 Grants Pass, OR sub
26 May 2008 N4GJ Private 0 Roseburg, Oregon sub
Loss of control

Location