Accident Cessna 152 N48228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385553

Date:Monday 23 July 2001
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Donnie Chapman
Registration: N48228
MSN: 15283304
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallipolis, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gallipolis-Gallia Meigs Regional Airport, OH (KGAS)
Destination airport:Gallipolis-Gallia Meigs Regional Airport, OH (KGAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the take-off roll on a 3,998 foot long lighted runway at night, a deer struck the right side of the airplane. The airplane began to swerve and the flight instructor was able to stop the airplane on the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the tailcone was distorted, and the right horizontal stabilzer and dorsal fin sustained impact damage. The flight instructor stated that they did not see a deer prior to the impact. Patches of deer fur were found on the elevator, but a deer was never located.

Probable Cause: collision with a deer during take-off roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA084

Location