Accident Mitchell Aircraft Corp T-10 N3221X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385554

Date:Monday 23 July 2001
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Mitchell Aircraft Corp T-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3221X
MSN: 101
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland City, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland City, TN (TN77)
Destination airport:Ashland City, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff from the private grass strip, the CFI reported an " extreme vibration" in the airplane. He retarded the throttle and the vibration diminished. When the CFI banked the airplane to return to the private grass strip, the left wing dropped excessively. As engine power was increased to maintain a climb, the airplane made an uncommaded roll and began descending. The airplane collided with trees during the uncontrolled descent and impacted the ground. The post-impact examination of the airplane showed that the left rudder cable had binded in the in the wing and the left rudder would ont travel about half the normal distance. The rudder assemblies are returned to the neutral position by spring action; the rudder assembly is designed to move in only one direction.

Probable Cause: The restricted movement of the rudder cable, resulting in a loss of control and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA091

Location