Accident Cessna 172 N52012,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385555

Date:Monday 23 July 2001
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Aircraft Sales, Inc.
Registration: N52012
MSN: 17274393
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:11221 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed for right closed traffic. The pilot completed the crosswind, downwind, base, and final legs of the pattern. Once over the runway, the pilot flared and over rotated the airplane. The airplane touched down hard, the nose wheel contacted the ground, bursting the tire. The airplane came to a stop on the right side of the runway, and the pilot egressed.

Probable Cause: The pilot excessive flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA185

Location