Accident Hughes 269A N8733F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385563

Date:Sunday 22 July 2001
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8733F
MSN: 22-0052
Total airframe hrs:2380 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jacksonville, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he believed the helicopter lost [engine] power which resulted in the accident. He said that he did not have time to notice the engine gauges prior to the impact, due to his close proximity to the ground while conducting corn pollination. He said that he had previously flown the helicopter approximately 1.5 hours and had refueled prior to the accident flight. The pilot said that he was approximately 100 yards into the field, on a straight flight path, and at an airspeed of about 30 to 35 knots when the accident occurred. An examination of the helicopter revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The helicopter's loss of engine power for undetermined reasons while maneuvering close to the ground, and the low altitude and low airspeed. A factor relating to this accident was the pilot not being able to get into autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA223

Location