Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7696L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385565

Date:Sunday 22 July 2001
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Macy Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N7696L
MSN: 18-7409124
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2992 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulelake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulelake, CA (O81)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right wing and elevator sustained damage during a ground loop. The landing roll was normal until the right main tire blew and the pilot lost control. The airplane veered off the runway and ground looped.

Probable Cause: The right main tire blew out resulting in a loss of directional control and a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA258

Location