Accident Anderson Revelation N6116S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385569

Date:Saturday 21 July 2001
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Anderson Revelation
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6116S
MSN: RE00/0001
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Rotax 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wautoma, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wautoma, WI (Y50)
Destination airport:Wautoma, WI (Y50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the accident flight, which was the experimental homebuilt airplane's second flight since certification, the propeller was adjusted to a finer setting to achieve the desired static engine rpm. The pilot stated that after the takeoff during the accident flight, the airplane did not accelerate normally when out of ground effect and would not climb above approximately 30 feet. The pilot reported that there was not enough runway remaining to land and he started a shallow right turn to keep over the airport area. The pilot reported, "While maintaining 60 mph IAS [indicated airspeed] in a shallow bank, the wing stalled & I was unable to recover before impact with a corn field. The plane hit the ground with right wing about 30 [degrees] low and 20-30 [degrees] nose low." No anomalies were found with the airframe or its engine that could be associated with any pre-impact condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, resulting in a stall. An inadequate pitch setting of the propeller is a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA239

Location