Accident Cessna 172R N448ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385571

Date:Saturday 21 July 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aeronautical University
Registration: N448ER
MSN: 17260610
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3066 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ormond Beach, FL (KORM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the student pilots first solo flight, and on the third landing, the airplane bounced on the runway, nose wheel first. The student reported a wind from the left, followed by a horizontal wind shift into a crosswind from the right. According to the student pilot, she overcompensated for the change in wind direction, distracting her from the landing and resulting in a late flare. The student cited "inexperience" as a factor in her hard landing. The student pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilots improper flare, and improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor was the student pilot's lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA089

Location