Accident Piper PA-28-181 N17AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385572

Date:Saturday 21 July 2001
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Westchester Flying Club
Registration: N17AV
MSN: 28-8390078
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mattituck, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport-Igor I. Sikorsky Memorial Airport, CT (BDR/KBDR)
Destination airport:Mattituck, NY (21N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot followed another airplane into the airport, and landed about halfway down the 2,200-foot runway at a high rate of speed. The airplane then departed the end of the runway at 10-15 mph. The pilot stated that the windsock indicated winds varying from approximately 35-80 degrees off the runway heading, but that during the approach, the wind shifted to a tailwind. Recorded winds at an airport 10 nautical miles away also indicated a tailwind. According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook, at 2,500 pounds, with a full-stall touchdown and full flaps in a zero wind, the airplane should have required about 950 feet of runway. With a 5-knot tailwind, it should have required about 1,280 feet of runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point. A factor was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA182

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 February 2024 N17AV Westchester Flying Club Inc 0 Hudson Valley Regional Airport (POU/KPOU), Wappinger, NY sub

Location