Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N50SX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385574

Date:Saturday 21 July 2001
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Drake Aviation Academy, Inc.
Registration: N50SX
MSN: 15285147
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7646 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springdale, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Springdale Municipal Airport, AR (SPZ/KASG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and student were practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. During the 8th takeoff, the engine began to run rough. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane and elected to land in a field near the departure end of the runway. During the landing roll, the airplane contacted an "unseen ditch." Post-accident examination of the aircraft revealed that the aircraft's fuel tanks contained a total of 0.5 gallons of fuel. The aircraft's pilot operating handbook indicates that there is a total fuel capacity of 26 gallons, of which 1.5 gallons is considered unusable fuel. According to the operator, the pilots did not refuel the airplane prior to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: the instructor's failure to refuel the airplane, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA167

Location