Accident Hughes 269C N5015V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385576

Date:Saturday 21 July 2001
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Advanced Aviation
Registration: N5015V
MSN: 611058
Total airframe hrs:6827 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK)
Destination airport:Tracy, CA (1Q4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that he was demonstrating an autorotation to his student when the accident occurred. He said that he initiated a straight in autorotation to runway 30 at 600 feet above ground level (agl). The descent rate was stabilized until 200 feet agl, when he felt a sudden increase in the rate of descent. He began the flare at 50 feet agl. He stated that the vertical speed did not decrease at the rate he was accustomed to, resulting in a hard landing. He stated that the tail boom hit the ground first in a right yawing moment. The helicopter then rolled to the right, crushing the right skid, severing the tail boom, and allowing the rotor blades to contact the ground. He noted that no mechanical problems existed with the helicopter during the flight. He did not notice any mechanical anomalies during the autorotation demonstration. He stated that the engine was running normally during the autorotation and the landing flare. The pilot stated that wind shear may have been a factor. He had observed the winds to be from the northwest at 8 knots, and gusts to 12 knots with light turbulence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgement of the landing flare during an autorotation demonstration. Factors were shifting winds and an excessive descent rate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA255

Location