Accident Snow 600-S2C N8703V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385577

Date:Saturday 21 July 2001
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Snow 600-S2C
Owner/operator:Farmers Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N8703V
MSN: 1290C
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985-AN3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainfield, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bancroft, WI
Destination airport:Bancroft, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in a turn after a spray run, "... the aircraft felt to slow and the controls were mushy. I lowered the nose, shallowed the turn and added full power. However, I was unable to recover from the near stall before contact with the ground occured. The aircraft contacted the ground in a flat, level attitude with an east heading in an unfarmed field about 200 yards west of the potato field. The terrain was flat and there were no obstacles." The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions on his accident report.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining aircraft control while maneuvering on the aerial application flight. A factor to the accident was the encountered stall/mush at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA240

Location