Accident Cessna 150 N10RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385582

Date:Friday 20 July 2001
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10RH
MSN: 15066306
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1820 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blackfoot, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:(U02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot submitted a written statement to the National Transportation Safety Board dated July 29. He reported that shortly after touchdown (wheel landing) on runway 19, the airplane "… started turning to the left." He stated that he applied right rudder without response and then applied brakes. Shortly after applying brakes, the airplane swerved to the right and nosed over.

Probable Cause: Pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA142

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 February 2008 N10RH Private 0 Viroqua, Wisconsin sub

Location