Accident Druine Turbulent D-31 N4697T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385603

Date:Monday 16 July 2001
Time:09:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine Turbulent D-31
Owner/operator:Les Lee Schneider
Registration: N4697T
MSN: PFA-588
Total airframe hrs:930 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1584cc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, IN (6I4)
Destination airport:Owosso, MI (5D3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on the first flight following the installation and adjustment of a new ground-adjustable propeller. The pilot reported that while on initial climb, "... at aprox. [approximately] 40-50 foot altitude, I gently lowered the nose to continue the climbout at 70 kts. [knots]. At about the same time the aircraft experienced a sudden loss of forward thrust, with the engine continuing to run. I tried to maintain aircraft control to attempted to glide the aircraft back to the runway. The aircraft struck the ground about 20-25 feet right of the runway, turning about 180 degrees counter-clockwise, after impact." The pilot reported that he believed the loss of forward thrust was due to the propeller pitch adjustment prior to the accident flight. The propeller was inspected and was found at a minimum pitch setting of approximately 3 degrees.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining aircraft control while maneuvering during initial climb. Factors to the accident were the improperly serviced propeller that resulted in a pitch setting that was insufficient for normal flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA222

Location