Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8454W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385604

Date:Monday 16 July 2001
Time:03:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8454W
MSN: 28-2690
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3549 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weatherford, TX (KWEA)
Destination airport:Duncan-Halliburton Airport, OK (DUC/KDUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot, who had stolen the airplane, attempted to land on a lighted runway during dark night conditions. The airplane came to rest in a 20 to 30 degree nose down attitude on the approach end of the runway approximately 5 feet to the right of the runway centerline. Examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any discrepancies that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident. The non-certificated pilot was reported to have 6 hours of previous flight time.

Probable Cause: the non-certificated pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA165

Location