Accident Aerostar International Inc RXS-8 N7106F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385605

Date:Sunday 15 July 2001
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar International Inc RXS-8
Owner/operator:Sunny Day Escapes, Inc
Registration: N7106F
MSN: RZS8-3054
Total airframe hrs:269 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Flemington, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rarinton, NJ (NONE)
Destination airport:Flemington, NJ (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot checked the weather at 1400 and 1700, and determined that there was no significant weather forecasted along the intended route of flight. He and his passengers departed around 1900 along with several other balloons for the sightseeing flight. The pilot said that clouds began to gather to the northwest during the flight, and "the cell became more ominous" and "apparent that it would overtake us." The pilot said that the wind shifted and increased in speed, and each attempt to land was aborted due to the high vertical wind shear. On the last attempt to land, the pilot said that "violent down drafts" were experienced and he was unable to abort the landing. The balloon made contact with a tree, and was momentarily tangled. Once free, the pilot observed power lines and a cell phone tower, and elected to "pull the top" about 30-feet above the ground. The balloon contacted the ground at a high rate of descent and forward airspeed, which resulted in the balloon being dragged about 70 feet. The pilot reported that the weather was overcast with light rain, and the winds were from the northwest at a speed greater than 10 knots. Examination of a radar summary chart revealed that the primary radar site for New Jersey was not available. However, the surrounding radar sites did deflect echoes in the northern New Jersey area, but only reported level 1 and 2 activity.

Probable Cause: pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather conditions, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor was the downdrafts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA080