Accident Cessna 182 N2815R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385606

Date:Sunday 15 July 2001
Time:17:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:American Aerial Scenes
Registration: N2815R
MSN: 18258415
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:9606 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Newark Heath Airport, OH (KVTA)
Destination airport:Meadville Airport, PA (MEJ/KGKJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was refueled, and then departed on an aerial photography flight. Within 10 minutes, the airplane had reached the target area. The pilot slowed the airplane to 60 knots, and selected the carburetor heat to "ON," but did not lean the mixture. The pilot then spent about 5 hours maneuvering and taking photographs. The pilot configured the airplane for "normal" cruise and proceeded towards his planned destination. About 1 hour later and while operating approximately 1,000 feet agl, the pilot experienced a sudden loss of engine power. While maneuvering for a field, the pilot moved the fuel selector from "LEFT" to "BOTH" to "LEFT," and then back to "BOTH," the engine did not regain power. He did not select the right tank. The airplane touched down, impacted some trees, and came to rest upright and level. Examination of the left and right fuel tanks by an FAA inspector revealed that the left tank was intact and empty. The right was also intact, and had approximately 1 inch of fuel in it. The left fuel gauge indicated 1/16 of a tank, and the right indicated empty.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately manage the available fuel, which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA176

Location