Accident Boeing A75L300 N2313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385607

Date:Sunday 15 July 2001
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75L300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2313
MSN: 75-7041
Total airframe hrs:3531 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R680E3B/11232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matawan, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Matawan, NJ (2N8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the tailwheel lifted and the airplane continued to rotate forward in the pitch axis. The airplane nosed over, struck the propeller, and continued through a nose-over, ground-loop maneuver until it came to rest. The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, he felt the brake grab on the right side, and the airplane swerved to the right prior to the nose-over. Two Federal Aviation Administration inspectors examined the airplane and reported that the right brake was binding while the left brake was free. The right wheel hub was warped on the inside, and the brake shoes were worn unevenly. The right side also had grease on the brake shoes. Their examination of the maintenance logs revealed that the owner of the airplane had performed an annual inspection on the airplane 13 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The inadequate maintenance inspection of the airplane by its owner, which resulted in a locked brake and a nose-over during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1988 N2313 Dominic Del Rosso 0 Marlboro, NJ sub

Location