Accident Cessna 152 N46326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385608

Date:Sunday 15 July 2001
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46326
MSN: 15283031
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haines, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he landed on an uncompleted section of roadway his company was working on. During the subsequent takeoff, he allowed the airplane's left main landing gear tire to enter a rut. He said he over corrected, lost directional control, and went off the side of the runway and struck a stump with the horizontal stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Factors associated with the accident are the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, and a rough/uneven takeoff area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 1990 N46326 Private 0 Hayward, CA sub
16 April 2009 N46326 Bouvrie Lukas J 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub
Loss of control

Location