Accident Cessna T210M N732RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385609

Date:Sunday 15 July 2001
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Beach Imports And Leasing, Inc.
Registration: N732RC
MSN: 61673
Total airframe hrs:1952 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marble Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marble Canyon, AZ (AZ03)
Destination airport:Marble Canyon, AZ (L41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lifted off in ground effect, veered to the left, and the airplane touched down off the runway in soft dirt and overturned. The pilot landed at Cliff Dwellers Lodge in anticipation of launching on a rafting trip. Lodge personnel informed him that his party would be leaving from nearby Marble Canyon. He did not shut the airplane down and taxied back for takeoff on runway 22, which was a 40-foot-wide dirt runway, 3,820 feet long, at an elevation of 4,217 feet. He used 20 degrees of flaps and the wind was calm. The runway was rough and jostled the airplane more than the pilot was used to. The pilot departed from midfield and the runway sloped uphill in the direction of departure. The Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) states that a minimum ground run takeoff can be accomplished using 20 degrees of flaps and leaving the ground in a slightly tail-low attitude. However, it directs the pilot to immediately level off and accelerate to a safe climb speed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use all the available runway and his failure to follow the prescribed short field takeoff procedure resulting in a loss of control during the takeoff roll. Factors were the short, rough, and rising runway, and the soft dirt surrounding the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA248

Location