Accident Cessna 172K N78254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385612

Date:Saturday 14 July 2001
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78254
MSN: 17257547
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (Z16)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (Z16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was departing from a 3,700 feet long, paved runway. During the takeoff roll, about midway down the runway, she felt that the airplane was not going to fly as the airspeed exceeded 70 knots, so she closed the throttle, and applied heavy braking. The airplane veered slightly to the right, continued off the end of the runway, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and engine firewall. An FAA airworthiness inspector traveled to the accident airport and examined the airplane. He reported that he was unable to detect any preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA085

Location