Accident Piper PA-36-300 N9900P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385613

Date:Saturday 14 July 2001
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300
Owner/operator:Kevin Boe
Registration: N9900P
MSN: 36-7560002
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2391 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langdon, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Langdon, ND
Destination airport:Langdon, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a muddy field after maneuvering to avoid power lines. The pilot reported that on his first run he had 200 gallons of chemicals and 60 gallons of fuel. The pilot reported, "I took off from the airport and went around town. When I was com[m]ing up to a set of power lines I hit an air pocket and didn't have enough altitude to clear the lines so I turned to the east and hit the ground." The pilot reported the airplane did not have a mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot stalled the airplane while manuevering to avoid the power lines. A factor was the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA214

Location