Accident Eipper Quicksilver MXL II Sport N4416Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385614

Date:Saturday 14 July 2001
Time:13:31 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MXL II Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4416Y
MSN: 338MXL2DL1
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:403 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaines Twp., MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duffield, MI (KPVT)
Destination airport:(KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a hard landing following a loss of engine power while manuevering. The pilot was throwing candy out of the aircraft to a group of children on the ground who were attending a fly-in. The pilot reported the "pusher propeller sustained serious damage due to ingested candy. Severe vibration caused by shattered propeller instantly caused separation of rear carb causing air filter to further damage propeller and killing engine due to loss of fuel." The pilot reported the only open area for a forced landing was almost directly below the aircraft and ahead of it. The pilot reported, "From approximately 50 feet altitude and 38 mph indicated airspeed nosed plane straight down into only possible open area avoiding all spectators." The airplane impacted the terrain approximately 100 feet off the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's poor planning which resulted in foreign object damage to the propeller, and the low altitude at which the loss of power occurred which resulted in the pilot not being able to properly flare the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the fractured propeller blade which resulted in vibrations and the subsequent separation of the carburetor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA213

Location