Accident Piper PA-28-140 N38390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385615

Date:Saturday 14 July 2001
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38390
MSN: 28-7725279
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5820 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schuyler, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellsville Municipal Airport, NY (ELZ/KELZ)
Destination airport:Schuyler, NY (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on approach to runway 10, an asphalt runway, that was about 2,400 feet long, and 30 feet wide. The pilot reported he experienced a "wind gust" while on final approach, which pushed the airplane to the left. The pilot maneuvered the airplane back toward the runway, and then attempted a go-around. A witness stated the airplane was approximately one-third of the way down the runway, when it was pushed "over the grass area." After the pilot maneuvered the airplane back over the runway, he heard the engine power increase and observed the airplane bank to the right. During the go-around, the airplane impacted trees that were located about 300 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. It was noted that the terrain sloped upward toward the trees located at the end of the runway. The pilot reported he was unfamiliar with the airport, and did not realized the ground sloped upward until he was closer to the trees. Winds reported at an airport about 16 miles west of the accident site were from 290 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed go-around, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. A factor in this accident was the crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA173

Location