Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8253A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385617

Date:Saturday 14 July 2001
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Robert Witkop
Registration: N8253A
MSN: 29-8190013
Total airframe hrs:3291 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Gladwin, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC)
Destination airport:Gladwin Airport, MI (GDW/KGDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was seated in the right seat, reported they flew into the airport to attend a pancake breakfast. He reported that after landing a flagman directed them to a parking spot where they came to a complete stop. He reported that he knew they were going to need fuel prior to departing so he opened the door and exited the airplane onto the wing to look for a fuel truck. The pilot reported the propeller was still turning when he exited the airplane. He reported, "While standing on the wing of the parked aircraft, I slipped and went forward and threw up my left arm to protect instinctively myself and the result is that I ended up on the ground with a broken left arm and a cut on my left arm." The pilot rated passenger in the left seat reported, "[The pilot] wanted to get fuel. I suggested we shut the engine down and get fuel after breakfast. [The pilot] pulled the throttle back to a low idle, said leave it running I'll catch that guy (the person that parked us). [The pilot] got out of the plane stepped to the front of the wing apparently slipped. I saw him going off the front of the wing. I immediately pulled the mixture control off, shutting down the engine. [The pilot] was apparently struck by the propeller causing injury to his left arm."

Probable Cause: The pilot's poor decision to exit the airplane onto the wing while the propeller was running.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA268

Location