Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4920F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385620

Date:Friday 13 July 2001
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4920F
MSN: 28-7790073
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3453 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tekoa, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Tekoa, WA (73S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-current pilot, who was undergoing a 14 CFR 61.56 flight review with a flight instructor, was practicing a short field landing. According to airport data at the Internet site www.airnav.com, a 4-foot terrain rise is located 80 feet from the end of the runway. The pilots stated that this rise had a heavy growth of wheat about 3 to 4 feet tall at the time. The trainee pilot stated that the wheat at that time "was a solid dark green which gave no depth perception", which he stated "in essence created an invisible...wall" on short final. While on short final, the aircraft contacted the wheat, causing a rapid deceleration and loss of altitude (the flight instructor stated that once he noticed the terrain rise, he was unable to get on the controls before the aircraft contacted the wheat.) The airplane subsequently struck an approximately 2-foot-high bank along a dirt road approximately 40 feet from the end of the runway. As the aircraft crossed over this bank, all three wheels caught on the bank and sheared off. The aircraft then came down on the runway and slid down the runway for about 250 to 300 feet. According to the U.S. Government Airport/Facility Directory, the runway has a yellow centerline marking only, and the markings are very faded. The runway does not have a displaced threshold or visual approach slope indicator (VASI), and the U.S. Government Airport/Facility Directory lists obstructions for the runway as a powerline.

Probable Cause: The non-current pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude or clearance with wheat crops on short final, and the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action. Factors included wheat crops and a dirt bank on short final, the runway's lack of a visual approach slope indicator installation, and a visual illusion (wheat crop matched background color) that impaired both pilots' ability to visually detect the wheat crops.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA130

Location