Accident Cessna 172S N795SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385625

Date:Wednesday 11 July 2001
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Northern Illinois Flight Center
Registration: N795SP
MSN: 172S8719
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:117 hours
Engine model:Textron Lyc. IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake In The Hil, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake In The Hil, IL (3CK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing. The pilot was uninjured during the solo instructional flight. The student pilot stated, "As the plane touched down on runway it seemed to land on main wheels but harder that normal and bounced upward at this time[.] I added a little throttle to level plane back for proper landing and then pulled throttle back to idle as plane had smoothed out to flair however the plane touched the runway even a little harder than first bounced and I felt the plane was not safe to land at this time and did another go around. I did not feel or see the prop or tail of plane touch runway surface[.] As I did the proper procedure for go around the plane seemed to fly proper. I then was instructed to use runway 08 for landing because of other traffic on route to 08 on final. I followed this plane in after it had cleared the runway and landed the plane with more of a normal landing. At this time a instructor greeted me upon securing the plane and damage was noted with prop being bent on both ends." The student pilot and instructor pilot stated that there were no "mechanical malfunction failure" with the airplane during the flight. The wind in the area was 080 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot misjudging the flare during that landing. Factors were the wrong runway selected by the student pilot, the tailwinds encountered during that landing and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision during that landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA205

Location