Accident Cessna 172N N5285E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385627

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2001
Time:17:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Illinois Aviation Academy
Registration: N5285E
MSN: 17271814
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Destination airport:Chicago/west Ch, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain during a recovery from a bounced landing. The instructor and student pilot were uninjured. The student pilot stated, "We touched down on the runway. The plane was still not aligned with the centerline and we bounced up at which point [the instructor] took control of the aircraft. He added full power and attempted to recover the aircraft. At this point, the nose of the aircraft rose up and the aircraft started to roll toward the right. The wheels hit the ground and our plane flipped forward ending up 15 feet on the side of the runway." The student pilot's report noted that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's inadequate recovery from the bounced landing and inadequate supervision of the dual students alignment with the runway. A factor was the student pilot not maintaining proper alignment with the runway during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA202

Location