ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385628
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 10 July 2001 |
Time: | 14:30 LT |
Type: | Cessna 210 |
Owner/operator: | Geroge Bratcher |
Registration: | N9657T |
MSN: | 57457 |
Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3224 hours |
Engine model: | Continental IO470-E |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Saint Charles, MO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Battle Creek-WK Kellogg Regional Airport, MI (BTL/KBTL) |
Destination airport: | Saint Charles, MO (3SQ) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the nose gear collapsed during a hard landing.
Probable Cause: the inadequate flare by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CHI01LA208 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 10 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA208
Location