Accident Bell 47 N8478D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385629

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2001
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Bell 47
Owner/operator:Talon Air Inc.,
Registration: N8478D
MSN: 1697
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:10378 hours
Engine model:Lycoming OV-435-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianola, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Indianola, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while enroute to the next field to be sprayed, at 500 feet, the engine lost power. After attempts to restore full power, the pilot selected a nearby field. During the autorotative touchdown, the helicopter rolled over on the right side. During the engine examination, metal particles were recovered from the engine oil pump screen and the engine oil filter element. Further examination showed that # 1 cylinder connecting rod cap was wedged between the second crankshaft lobe and the engine case. The examination of the helicopter also revealed that the landing skid and cross-tubs were fractured into several pieces. The fracture examination showed all fractures were in overload. The engine had accumulated a total of 935.1 hours since the last major overhaul.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of flight controls during an autorotation that resulted inn the collapse of the skids and cross tube assembly. A factor was the loss of engine power due to the failure of # 1 connecting rod and the overload failure of the skids and cross tub assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA075

Location