Accident Bell 206B N3298G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385631

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2001
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Raco Helicopters
Registration: N3298G
MSN: 1909
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2023 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Secaucus, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jersey City, NJ (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just completed a spraying pass, and was heading westbound about 100 feet and 60 mph, parallel to power lines and 15-20 feet above trees. He suddenly felt something "break", and the helicopter started to yaw. The pilot realized that the helicopter had experienced a tail rotor failure, but he didn't want to autorotate into trees. He reduced the throttle slightly, maintained altitude, spun around two to three times, and cleared the trees. He headed for a gravel area and rolled off the throttle, but couldn't stop the spin. He attempted to cushion the landing, but the helicopter hit the ground hard. On-scene examination revealed that the Thomas coupling disc assembly on the aft end of the aft short shaft was twisted and bent, and the tail rotor drive shaft just aft of the coupling was bent and separated, about mid-length. A retaining bolt was missing from the Thomas coupling. The missing bolt and washers were found in the helicopter's tailrotor drive shaft tunnel area, and appeared to be undamaged. The self locking retaining nut for the bolt was not located. Metallurgical review revealed that the Thomas coupling at the aft end of the aft short shaft was missing one of the bolt and nut sets that attached the coupling to the splined adapter at the forward end of the first segment of the tail rotor drive shaft. The forward face of the flange adapter contained a series of rotational scoring and impact marks from contact with the bolt heads and discs. The pattern of damage was consistent with the short shaft rotating around the bolt opposite from the missing bolt. Additional examination of the Thomas coupling and associated components revealed that portions of the normal seating positions for the head of the missing bolt and the washer were relatively free of dirt and grease, and that the bore surface of the hole for the missing bolt in the flanged adapter at the forward end of the first segment contained thread imprint marks.

Probable Cause: Under torque of a Thomas coupling self-locking nut for undetermined reasons, which resulted in the loss of the corresponding retaining bolt, and subsequent separation of tail rotor drive shaft segments. A factor was the unsuitable terrain beneath the pilot when the loss of tail rotor occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA168

Location