Accident Cessna 172 N1581V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385632

Date:Monday 9 July 2001
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Classic Aviation
Registration: N1581V
MSN: 17263678
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingston, OK (F31)
Destination airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the aircraft veered to the left during the takeoff roll. He added that the airplane was heading toward trees and he elected to pull aft on the control yoke to prevent a head on impact with the trees. The airplane took off, cleared the trees, then "stalled," impacting a clear area behind the trees. The airplane skidded a short distance before impacting trees and coming to rest upright. The pilot added that the wind was calm at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which required his evasive maneuver and resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA161

Location