Accident Hughes TH-55 N7053X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385635

Date:Monday 9 July 2001
Time:13:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes TH-55
Owner/operator:Liberty County Commissioners
Registration: N7053X
MSN: 67-16823
Total airframe hrs:13000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HI0-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midway, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hinesville, GA (2J2)
Destination airport:Hinesville, GA (2J2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter lost engine power while spraying insecticide 300 feet above the ground. The pilot was unable to restore power and initiated an emergency descent and autorotative flare. At touchdown, the helicopter leaned to the right in a marshy area and rolled onto its side. The main rotor blades struck the ground. The pilot stated the helicopter had been refueled prior to the flight. Examination of the wreckage revealed the airframe and main rotor blades were bent. The helicopter sustained saltwater submersion damage. There was no evidence of mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factoe was the lack of suitable terrain upon which an emergency landing could be made, which resulted in a rollover upon touchdown in a marshy area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01TA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01TA081

Location