Accident Clark CGS HAWK N6323Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385636

Date:Monday 9 July 2001
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Clark CGS HAWK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6323Q
MSN: H-8-362-C
Total airframe hrs:117 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 UL DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullard, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bullard, TX (6X0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the performance of low level maneuvers, the experimental aircraft, which had been modified for aerial application, struck power lines. The airplane then impacted the ground. The commercial pilot had sprayed 114 acres on the morning of the accident. The FAA inspector and Texas Department of Agriculture personnel reported that the pilot was hired to dispense herbicide on 640 acres of pasture land. The pilot reported that he was practicing low level maneuvers.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with power lines during low level maneuvers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA169

Location