Accident Cessna 172N N7332F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385637

Date:Monday 9 July 2001
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Texas A&m Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N7332F
MSN: 17273245
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8551 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:College Station, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the single-engine airplane climbed to 2,500 or 2,600 feet msl and proceeded to the practice area. After arriving at the practice area, the solo student pilot practiced a few steep turns and power on/power off stalls. After completion of the stalls, the airplane had ascended to 4,000 feet msl "so he decided to practice emergency landings." The student pilot applied carburetor heat, throttle to idle, and pulled the mixture out to "stop the prop." He then "established the best glide speed of 65 and looked for a field." The student pilot attempted to restart the engine at 2,000 feet msl by priming the engine 2 or 3 times, then carburetor heat off, mixture rich, and throttle 1/8 open. The engine turned over a couple of times, but would not start, so he set up to land in the field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a levee, became airborne again and then came to rest upright 20 feet from the levee.

Probable Cause: the solo student pilot's intentional engine shutdown, while practicing emergency landing prodecures. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA162

Location