Accident Sparks KR-2 N122MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385640

Date:Saturday 7 July 2001
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Sparks KR-2
Owner/operator:Manuel Sparks
Registration: N122MS
MSN: MS-2
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was the original owner and builder of this aircraft, stated that while he was decelerating during his landing rollout, he encountered a gust of wind from the left, which caused the airplane to become airborne again with the left wing high. He added power and avoided a stall, but had drifted off the runway. The left main landing gear hit a runway light, causing the airplane to ground loop, which damaged the outboard 2 feet of the left wing. The pilot stated that he would repair the wing and fly the airplane again. He stated that the damage was easy to repair and woud take only a few days to complete. According to the pilot, he had approximately 2,000 hours of flight time, 700 of which was in the accident airplane. He had logged 50 hours in this airplane within the last 90 days. When asked how he could prevent this accident from happening in the future, he stated "Don't go flying."

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA238

Location