Accident Tibert Baby Lakes N94AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385642

Date:Saturday 7 July 2001
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Tibert Baby Lakes
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94AT
MSN: 82963BGL
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:31 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stevensville, MT (32S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who had accumulated approximately three hours flight time in this make and model aircraft prior to the accident flight, had not flown the airplane in about 18 months. He flew it around the area for about one hour getting reacquainted with its characteristics, and then attempted a full-stop landing. Although the touchdown was uneventful, during the landing roll, the aircraft started drifting to the left. The pilot therefore applied right rudder, but over-corrected. Before he could get the aircraft realigned with the runway, the left main gear collapsed, and the left lower wing impacted the runway surface.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the tailwheel-equipped aircraft during the landing roll. Factors include the pilot's low total time in this make and model aircraft and his lack of recent experience in this make and model aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA128

Location