Accident Cessna 172P N52452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385643

Date:Saturday 7 July 2001
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Comair Aviation Academy
Registration: N52452
MSN: 17274334
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:16517 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0320D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:Cedar Key, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on final approach to land when he encountered a tailwind causing him to overshoot the runway. The pilot attempted a go-around, and collided with water 125 feet from the end of the runway. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot. The pilot reported variable wind speed and direction conditions during the attempted landing. According to Cessna 172P airplane performance data, the approximate landing roll at a gross weight of 2,400 pounds is 540 feet. Runway 23 is 2,355 feet long. The pilot initiated a go-around approximately 1000 feet from the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to abort the landing resulted in the collision with water. A factor was the variable wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA076

Location