Accident Fleet BI-PLANE NC8627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385644

Date:Friday 6 July 2001
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Fleet BI-PLANE
Owner/operator:John Bubel
Registration: NC8627
MSN: 40
Total airframe hrs:1045 hours
Engine model:Warner Scarab 50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homestead, FL (X51)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the tail came up during the landing roll, and the airplane nosed over. No mechanical problem with the airplane was reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of flight controls during a landing on a sod airstrip that resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA084

Location