Accident Piper PA-12 N78495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385646

Date:Friday 6 July 2001
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78495
MSN: 12-3906
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1802 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stillwater, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rice Lake, MN (8Y4)
Destination airport:Balsam Lake, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A floatplane impacted a tree during a forced landing after a loss of engine power. The pilot reported he was climbing out northbound over the river and he, "Made a left bank and engine quit. Leveled wings after losing altitude. Looked and did my engine failure flow and nothing came back. I couldn't make it to the river due to a large tree. I avoided power lines and road and stalled it into some smaller trees and brush. The plane landed upside down." Inspection of the airplane revealed no preimpact anomalies of the engine or airframe.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undermined reasons and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. Additional factors included the power line and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA198

Location