Accident Ryan Navion B N5265K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385649

Date:Thursday 5 July 2001
Time:19:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5265K
MSN: 2321
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-435C-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Ryan Navion B made a forced landing on a beach in Palm Beach, Florida, and flipped inverted. The airframe and engine assembly sustained extensive salt water damage. The exact fuel quantity at the time of the accident was not determined.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA072

Location