Accident Cessna 182K N2501Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385650

Date:Thursday 5 July 2001
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2501Q
MSN: 18257701
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mattoon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago/Rockford International Airport, IL (RFD/KRFD)
Destination airport:Mattoon/Charleston-Coles County Memorial Airport, IL (KMTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he flared the airplane too high during a landing and the airplane bounced on the runway. Firewall damage was noticed the following day when the pilot performed an aircraft preflight.

Probable Cause: The pilot improperly flared the airplane which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA308

Location