Accident Stinson 108-3 N6647M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385652

Date:Thursday 5 July 2001
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6647M
MSN: 108-4647
Total airframe hrs:1409 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friendly, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friendly, MD (KVKX)
Destination airport:Clinton, MD (W32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot started the engine, taxied to runway 24, and performed a magneto check. No anomalies were observed, and he initiated a takeoff roll. However, the engine began to run rough, and the pilot aborted the takeoff. He then ran the engine at different RPM, and performed a second satisfactory magneto check. During the second takeoff roll, the engine ran rough again, and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The pilot then let the engine run for 5 minutes at different RPM, and it passed a third magneto check. On the third takeoff attempt, the engine "had good power," but as the airplane climbed above the trees, the engine lost all power and the pilot performed a forced landing into trees. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right-side muffler baffling was mostly disintegrated, consistent with a baffling failure and subsequent blockage of the engine exhaust. The muffler baffling was required to be inspected for cracks and wear during the annual inspection of the airplane. The last annual inspection of the airplane was performed about 3 months and 2 weeks prior to the accident, and the airplane had accumulated approximately 28 hours of operation since that inspection.

Probable Cause: A baffling failure within the exhaust system. Factors were an inadequate annual inspection and the pilot's operation of the airplane with known deficiencies in equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA164

Location